1. Home
  2. Piercing

Can You Have a Nose Piercing in The Army

Can You Have a Nose Piercing in The Army

Can You Have a Nose Piercing in The Army? The Army has a pretty extensive list of things you can’t do with your hair, tattoos, or facial hair. So it’s not unreasonable to wonder if you can have a nose piercing in the Army. The short answer is yes, but only under certain circumstances.

Can You Have a Nose Piercing in the Army?

In general, you can have a nose ring in the Army as long as it doesn’t interfere with your uniform or appearance. This means that if you have an exposed nose ring, you won’t be able to join the military. However, there are some exceptions to this rule. For example, if you are an active duty Sikh soldier, you may wear a small stud in your nose while in uniform. In addition, if you’re joining ROTC and have a nose piercing before enlistment, they may allow you to keep it.

What Are the Rules for Piercings If I’m Already Active Duty?

What Are the Rules for Piercings If I’m Already Active Duty

If you’re already on active duty and have a nose piercing, don’t remove it just yet! If your unit isn’t deployed or going into combat anytime soon, they may allow you to keep your piercing until then. But remember that if they decide to deploy or go out on maneuvers soon after discovering your piercing, they

The Army has a strict dress code. The nose is considered part of the face, so no you cannot have your nose pierced in the Army.

See also  Fang Piercing

The short answer is, no, you cannot have a nose piercing in the Army. In fact, your current nose ring would prevent you from enlisting at all. The Army Recruiting Command (USAREC) has a long list of body art and piercings that are not allowed to be shown while in uniform. This list includes earrings on men, tongue piercings, lip rings and even eyebrow rings.

Here’s the actual regulation:

“Tongue piercing is prohibited when in uniform or in civilian clothes on duty. Eyebrow rings and lip rings are authorized only as follows: Males: One per earlobe; one per lip (left side only). Females: One per earlobe; one per lip (either side); nostril (flesh only); navel; and eyebrow.”

To enlist, you must meet the USAREC tattoo policy as well as the Air Force’s policies. You can find both below:

USAREC tattoo policy summary: No tattoos on your neck or face, if tattoos are on your hands they must be smaller than a quarter and cannot be visible while wearing gloves. Tattoos that are vulgar or obscene will prevent you from joining any branch of service.

Nose

There are no specific rules on piercing in the army. However, you can have piercings as long as they meet the following criteria:

They must not protrude and must be able to lay flat on your skin

The only exception to this is earrings for female soldiers. They are allowed to wear one earring per ear (not both ears) and they must be ball-type studs.

They cannot get in the way of your hair being properly worn in a bun if you are female or your helmet if you are male.

See also  Do Dermatologists Pierce Ears

Soldiers with facial piercings can tape them down to avoid any issues.

If you do not adhere to these rules, then you will be asked to remove your piercing(s). If you do not comply, then it’s possible that you could face disciplinary action or even discharge from the army.

Definitely not. Nose piercings are specifically prohibited in the Army Regulation 670-1 (Uniform and Appearance).

There are a lot of rules about personal appearance in the Army. Some of the general rules include:

No tattoos below the elbows or knees, or above the neckline

No body piercings other than earrings for women

No extreme or faddish hairstyles or hair colors

Piercings are not authorized, other than earrings for women. No other body piercing or tattoos are allowed. These include, but are not limited to, eyebrow, tongue, lip, chin and nose piercings. If you have any of these before you enter basic training you will be required to remove them. If you do not remove them prior to entering the military, you will be required to remove them during your first few days in basic training. If you choose not to remove these items you will be discharged from the military.

Dear Sir,

As per the Army Instructions 2461, the following persons are authorized to wear nose studs:

(i) The President and Vice-President of India;

(ii) The Prime Minister of India;

(iii) The Governors of State of India;

(iv) The Heads of States of foreign countries in uniform while attending State functions as a guest of the President/the Governor or the Prime Minister or the Chief Minister or on an official visit to India.

See also  How do You Use a Piercing Needle?